In Mexico, there is an adorable animal that is called the Sereque, but its common name is agouti. The animal is a mammal that is medium in size. You’ll be able to find this cute animal in South America in Mexico. It resembles a variety of different animals according to people. Some people think it’s a deformed pig, a guinea pig that grew too much, or a species that is related to a squirrel. Surprisingly, the agouti is classified under the family of rodents.
What Are the Agoutis?
The agouti has an astonishing species count of eleven. Two species of agouti reside in Mexico. The species that live in Mexico are the Central American agouti and the Mexican agouti. Sadly, the Mexican agoutis, due to their habitats being lost, are classified as critically endangered. You’ll be able to find them in Oaxaca, Veracruz, Tabasco, and Chiapas. Agoutis may be little, but they’re adorable creatures. Their characteristics are interesting enough that they will make you look at them curiously. The agoutis have shaggy hair covering their entire bodies. The fur covering their body is coated in a substance that provides them a shield from rains. The color of the agouti’s hair ranges from reddish, orange, yellow, greenish, black and gray. One of their many exciting characteristics is that their feet are very different from other members of the rodent family. The feet on the front have five toes, while their feet at the back have only three. Their way of walking is different due to the differing numbers of toes on the feet. When they eat, they will stand using their back feet just like how squirrels do it.
What Do They Eat?
The diet of the agouti is a vegetarian one. The agoutis usually eat nuts and fruits. The agoutis stash away their excess food just in case of an emergency. The emergency stash will grow into a fruit or nut tree if the agouti doesn’t come back for it. The agoutis are an excellent way for seeds to spread since they don’t usually have to use their emergency stashes.
What Are Their Predators?
When the agoutis are in their habitat, they are faced with many predators, which are ocelots, jaguars, and coyotes. You shouldn’t underestimate the agoutis though, even if they only weigh almost nine pounds and measure to about two feet long. Astonishingly, the agoutis have the astonishing ability to evade their predators by running away, jumping up to 6 feet in the air, spinning around, landing and then suddenly dashing toward the opposite direction, which is a skillful maneuver for such a little creature.
How Do They Behave?
If you go to Mexico’s southern states, you’ll be able to witness the agoutis and how they behave naturally for yourself. You will be able to see how calm and friendly they are. It is essential to take note that they are animals in the wild, so you have to treat them how you treat wild animals. They enjoy getting attention, so they might pose for any pictures you take of them. It is important to remember that you need to show their habitats respect. It is highly suggested that you shouldn’t try to pet or feed them since their reactions to feeding and petting are unknown.